Help:Managerial list of application experts

From SNIC Documentation
Jump to: navigation, search
 CentreFieldAE FTESNIC AE financingOther AE financingGeneral activities
Anders Hast (UPPMAX)UPPMAXVisualisation, Digital Humanities30Software and usability for projects in digital humanities
Anders Sjölander (UPPMAX)UPPMAXBioinformatics100Bioinformatics support and training, job efficiency monitoring, project management
Anders Sjöström (LUNARC)LUNARCGPU computing
MATLAB
General programming
Technical acoustics
50Helps users with MATLAB, General programming, Image processing, Usage of clusters
Biplab Sanyal (UPPMAX)UPPMAXComputational materials science50Uppsala UniversityInvolved in PRACE 2IP-WP7.
National support for softwares used in materials science.
Birgitte Brydsö (HPC2N)HPC2NParallel programming
HPC
Training, general support
Björn Claremar (UPPMAX)UPPMAXMeteorology, Geoscience100Support for geosciences, Matlab
Björn Viklund (UPPMAX)UPPMAXBioinformatics
Containers
100Bioinformatics, containers, software installs at UPPMAX
Chandan Basu (NSC)NSCComputational science10025IS-ENES and PRACEEU projects IS-ENES and PRACE.
Working on climate and weather codes
Daniel Spångberg (UPPMAX)UPPMAXSNAC-WG25Helps user with choice, installation, use, and writing of molecular simulation packages.
Diana Iusan (UPPMAX)UPPMAXComputational materials science
Performance tuning
50Compilation, performance optimization, and best practice usage of electronic structure codes.
Elias Rudberg (UPPMAX)UPPMAXAlgorithm and code development50Uppsala UniversityI give advice to users regarding programming, compiling, debugging, optimizing, and parallelizing their code.
Erik Fransson (C3SE)C3SEComputational materials science100Various modification and analysis tool development
Frank Bramkamp (NSC)NSCComputational fluid dynamics10020Installation and support of computational fluid dynamics software.
Hamish Struthers (NSC)NSCClimate research80Users support focused on weather and climate codes.
Henric Zazzi (PDC)PDCBioinformatics100Bioinformatics Application support
Håkan Nilsson (C3SE)C3SEComputational fluid dynamics3030Organize a PhD course in CFD with OpenSource Software OpenFOAM. Organize OpenFOAM user group meetings. OpenFOAM installations.
Jerry Eriksson (HPC2N)HPC2NParallel programming
HPC
PRACEHPC, Parallel programming
Joachim Hein (LUNARC)LUNARCParallel programming
Performance optimisation
85HPC training
Parallel programming support
Performance optimisation
Joel Hedlund (NSC)NSCBioinformatics00
Johan HellsvikPDCMaterialvetenskap30materials theory, modeling of organic magnetic materials,
Johan Raber (NSC)NSCComputational chemistry5025
Jonas Lindemann (LUNARC)LUNARCGrid computing
Desktop environments
20LUCoordinating SNIC Emerging Technologies
Developer of ARC Job Submission Tool
Grid user documentation
Leading the development of ARC Storage UI
Lunarc Box
Lunarc HPC Desktop
Jonathan Vincent (PDC)PDCParallel programming100100
Lars Eklund (UPPMAX)UPPMAXChemistry
Data management
FAIR
Sensitive data
100Chemistry codes, databases at UPPMAX, sensitive data, PUBA agreements
Lars Viklund (HPC2N)HPC2NGeneral programming
HPC
HPC, General programming, installation of software, support, containers
Lilit Axner (PDC)PDCComputational fluid dynamics50
Luis Fazendeiro (C3SE)C3SEParallel programming2520Plasma physics code development, PRACE application support
Marcus Lundberg (UPPMAX)UPPMAXComputational science
Parallel programming
Performance tuning
100I help users with productivity, program performance, and parallelisation.
Martin Dahlö (UPPMAX)UPPMAXBioinformatics10SciLifeLabBioinformatic support
Mats Nylén (HPC2N)HPC2NGrid computing
Mattias Ellert (UPPMAX)UPPMAXGrid computing2525Development of ARC middleware.
Member of SGUSI.
Mattias Slabanja (C3SE)C3SEComputational materials science5050Getting started support
Various modification and analysis tool development
Michael Stenrup (UPPMAX)UPPMAXComputational chemistry25
Mikael Djurfeldt (PDC)PDCNeuroinformatics100KTH
Mirko Myllykoski (HPC2N)HPC2NParallel programming
GPU computing
PRACEParallel programming, HPC, GPU programming, advanced support
Nina Fischer (UPPMAX)UPPMAXComputational biology2525
Olav Vahtras (PDC)PDCComputational chemistry0
Oscar.granasComputational materials science50Algorithms for computational material science
Implementation of new physical models.
Rewriting high performance codes for new architectures.
Pall Isolfur Olason (UPPMAX)UPPMAXBioinformatics50Uppsala UniversityHigh throughput sequencing analysis.
Pavlin Mitev (UPPMAX)UPPMAXComputational materials science4545
Pedro Ojeda-May (HPC2N)HPC2NMolecular dynamics
Machine learning
Quantum Chemistry
PRACETraining, HPC, Quantum Chemistry, Molecular dynamics, R, advanced support
Peter Kjellström (NSC)NSCComputational science10020All types of HPC Support.
Peter Larsson (NSC)NSCComputational materials science200Application support
Benchmarking
Testing & Quality Assurance
Peter Münger (NSC)NSCComputational science600Installation and support of MATLAB, Comsol, and Julia.
Radovan Bast (PDC)PDCComputational chemistry50100Computational chemistry
Rickard Armiento (NSC)NSCComputational materials science4020Maintainer of the scientific software environment at NSC.
Samuel Lampa (UPPMAX)UPPMAXBioinformatics50BILSGraphical HPC clients and other development projects
Sebastian DiLorenzo (UPPMAX)UPPMAXBioinformatics5050National bioinformatic support, NGS tumor data
Soon-Heum Ko (NSC)NSCComputational fluid dynamics100100PRACE European Project, SMHI HYPRE Parallelisation, SNIC Parallelisation Support
Szilard PallPDCMolecular dynamics55Algorithms & methods for accelerating molecular dynamics, Parallelization and acceleration of molecular dynamics on modern high performance computing architectures, High performance computing, manycore and heterogeneous architectures, GPU computing
... further results