Help:Managerial list of application experts

From SNIC Documentation

Jump to: navigation, search
Centre Field AE FTE SNIC AE financing Other AE financing General activities
Adam Peplinski (PDC) PDC Computational fluid dynamics 100100 5050 NEK5000 support
Anders Sjöström (LUNARC) LUNARC Technical Acoustics
MATLAB
GPU computing
5050 Helps users with Matlab usage on clusters, Maintainer of the GPU resource Erik at LUNARC
Biplab Sanyal (UPPMAX) UPPMAX Computational materials science 5050 Uppsala University National support for softwares used in materials science.
Involved in PRACE 2IP-WP7.
Chandan Basu (NSC) NSC Computational science 100100 2525 IS-ENES and PRACE Working on climate and weather codes
EU projects IS-ENES and PRACE.
Daniel Spångberg (UPPMAX) UPPMAX SNAC-WG 2525 Helps user with choice, installation, use, and writing of molecular simulation packages.
David Silverstein (PDC) PDC Neuroinformatics 5050 100100
Diana Iusan (UPPMAX) UPPMAX 5050
Elias Rudberg (UPPMAX) UPPMAX Algorithm and code development 5050 Uppsala University I give advice to users regarding programming, compiling, debugging, optimizing, and parallelizing their code.
Erik Fransson (C3SE) C3SE Computational materials science 100100 Various modification and analysis tool development
Hamish Struthers (NSC) NSC Climate research 100100 Users support focused on weather and climate codes.
Henric Zazzi (PDC) PDC Bioinformatics 100100 Bioinformatics Application support
Håkan Nilsson (C3SE) C3SE Computational fluid dynamics 3030 3030 Organize a PhD course in CFD with OpenSource Software OpenFOAM. Organize OpenFOAM user group meetings. OpenFOAM installations.
Jing Gong (PDC) PDC Computational fluid dynamics 100100 00 Application expert
Joachim Hein (LUNARC) LUNARC 8585
Joel Hedlund (NSC) NSC Bioinformatics 00 00
Johan Raber (NSC) NSC Computational chemistry 5050 2525
Jonas Lindemann (LUNARC) LUNARC Grid computing
Desktop Environments
2020 LU Coordinating SNIC Emerging Technologies
Leading the development of ARC Storage UI
Grid user documentation
Developer of ARC Job Submission Tool
Lunarc Box
Lunarc HPC Desktop
Jonathan Vincent (PDC) PDC 100100 100100
Lilit Axner (PDC) PDC Computational fluid dynamics 5050
Luis Fazendeiro (C3SE) C3SE Parallel programming 2525 2020 Plasma physics code development, PRACE application support
Marcus Holm (UPPMAX) UPPMAX 100100
Martin Dahlö (UPPMAX) UPPMAX Bioinformatics 1010 SciLifeLab Bioinformatic support
Mats Nylén (HPC2N) HPC2N Grid computing
Mattias Ellert (UPPMAX) UPPMAX Grid computing 2525 2525 Member of SGUSI.
Development of ARC middleware.
Mattias Slabanja (C3SE) C3SE Computational materials science 5050 5050 Various modification and analysis tool development
Getting started support
Michael Schliephake (PDC) PDC Parallel programming
Performance optimisation
GPU computing
Computational science
2525 2525
Michael Stenrup (UPPMAX) UPPMAX Computational chemistry 2525
Mikael Djurfeldt (PDC) PDC Neuroinformatics 100100 KTH
Mikael Rännar (HPC2N) HPC2N Computational science 5050 PRACE PRACE activities
Nina Fischer (UPPMAX) UPPMAX Computational Biology 2525 2525
Olav Vahtras (PDC) PDC Computational chemistry 00
Oscar.granas Computational materials science 5050 Algorithms for computational material science
Rewriting high performance codes for new architectures.
Implementation of new physical models.
Pall Isolfur Olason (UPPMAX) UPPMAX Bioinformatics 5050 Uppsala University High throughput sequencing analysis.
Pavlin Mitev (UPPMAX) UPPMAX Computational materials science 4545 4545
Peter Larsson (NSC) NSC Computational materials science 2020 00 Application support
Testing & Quality Assurance
Benchmarking
Radovan Bast (PDC) PDC Computational chemistry 5050 100100 Computational chemistry
Rossen Apostolov (PDC) PDC Molecular dynamics 100100 100100
Samuel Lampa (UPPMAX) UPPMAX Bioinformatics 5050 BILS Graphical HPC clients and other development projects
Sebastian DiLorenzo (UPPMAX) UPPMAX Bioinformatics 5050 5050 National bioinformatic support, NGS tumor data
Soon-Heum Ko (NSC) NSC Computational fluid dynamics 100100 100100 PRACE European Project, SMHI HYPRE Parallelisation, SNIC Parallelisation Support
Thomas Svedberg (C3SE) C3SE Solid Mechanics LU
Thor Wikfeldt (PDC) PDC 100100
Torben Rasmussen (NSC) NSC Computational chemistry 100100 100100 Application expert coordinator (25% FTE).
Installation and support of computational chemistry software.
Snicdocs editing and development.
Wei Zhang (NSC) NSC High performance computing code optimization, parallelization.
Weine Olovsson (NSC) NSC Computational materials science 9090 MATTER Application support, installation and help
Åke Sandgren (HPC2N) HPC2N Computational science 5050 5050 SGUSI
Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
People
For Staff
Toolbox